From
ALTUSDT long squeeze on October 21, 2026
ALTUSDT rallied 60.0% at its peak, then reversed to finish 22.2% below its recorded baseline.
Investigate ALTUSDT →Research the setup at 11:15 UTC →Arm this alert →Current ALT liquidation heatmap →🔒 Replay with Pro →
Free replays cover the last 7 days and selected events.
The replay covers Oct 21 11:24 to Oct 22 21:00 UTC, the main stretch of the move.
- Peak move
- +60.0%
- Net move
- -22.2%
- Reported liquidations
- $1.4M
- Largest liquidation
- $24K
- Duration
- 46h 38m
- Volume
- $288M
Key moments
Times in UTC. Select one inside the replay window to replay from that minute. Phase totals and extremes are retrospective; sequence details show when the closed-minute reading was known.Rise to the highRetrospective phase · $258K shorts reported liquidated · $91K longs reported liquidated · contract OI +30.5% · +60.0%
Range break with expanding participationUpward move · reference $0.009712 · trades 4.0×, volume 9.1× (5m average / prior 60m median) · known at 16:04:00 UTC close · $0.009792Range brokenUpward move · reference $0.009712 · trades 4.0×, volume 9.1× (5m average / prior 60m median) · known at 16:04:00 UTC close · $0.009792Large rejecting wick2.7% of closeFlash move+7.3%Largest short-liquidation minuteReported total over one minute; selected retrospectively · $54K6 more moments
High$0.01563After the extremeRetrospective phase · $217K shorts reported liquidated · $852K longs reported liquidated · contract OI -29.1% · -51.4%Pattern breakdouble bottom · 100%Largest liquidationlongs liquidated · $24KLargest long-liquidation minuteReported total over one minute; selected retrospectively · $53KVolume climax$3.1MResearch markers
Why the long squeeze label?
These observations support the label. They do not show what caused the move or who started it.
Label confidence 0.56 of 1shorts liquidated 66%liquidations $1.4Mchart pattern confirmed
Other ALTUSDT events
Examples, not a historical success rate.
Long squeezePeak +60.0%Long squeezePeak +60.0%Long squeezePeak +60.0%Browse all ALTUSDT events →Similar events in other markets
AGTUSDT squeezePeak +526.3%JCTUSDT squeezePeak +161.3%ZEREBROUSDT squeezePeak +98.7%More short / long squeeze events →How these numbers are measured
Peak and net moves start from the recorded baseline, which can differ from the replay's first price.
Liquidations are reported venue snapshots; orders a venue left out are not rebuilt.
Exact definitions
- Replay window: 2026-10-21T11:24:00.000Z to 2026-10-22T21:00:00.000Z.
- Event window: 2026-10-21T11:15:00.000Z to 2026-10-23T09:53:00.000Z. The figures on this page cover the whole event; the replay was trimmed to the main stretch of the move.
- Recorded baseline: $0.00977. High: $0.015633. End: $0.007597.
- Detected Oct 23, 2026 · 03:53 UTC. Episode baseline $0.00977 at Oct 21, 2026 · 11:15 UTC.
- The long squeeze label describes the detected event class, so a later reversal changes the net move without silently changing the classification.
- Price-extreme and wick times mark the source candle, not the exact tick.
What the replay includes
The replay covers Oct 21 11:24 to Oct 22 21:00 UTC, the main stretch of the move. The figures above cover the whole event.
Recorded streams
Order book (L2)3.4MTrades / tape1.7MLiquidations1.4KLiquidation heatmapVPIN / toxicityOI & positioningFull snapshots2.0K
What you will see
- ALTUSDT rallied 60.0% at its peak, then reversed to finish 22.2% below its recorded baseline. The event lasted 46h 38m.
- Liquidations skewed to the long side: a long squeeze, not just a move.
- $1.4M liquidated, largest reported liquidation $24K.
- Capitulation wick of 2.7% at 16:07 UTC.
- A double bottom broke out at 17:09 UTC (100% confidence).
Binance